Main content starts here, tab to start navigating

KEY FACTS REGARDING THIS EB-5 OPPORTUNITY

KEY FACTS REGARDING THIS EB-5 OPPORTUNITY

This opportunity compares strongly to other successful EB-5 projects
Managed by experienced EB-5 professionals, this Regional Center project will help you and your family obtain Green Cards while creating jobs and supporting the U.S. economy.

GREEN CARD

Receive a Green Card by investing $500,000 in Skorpios Miami EB5  a Florida LLC

MAXIMUM OF TWENTY INVESTORS

Participate in an offering which is very manageable and limited to a maximum of twenty investors

LOAN SECURED

Provide a loan secured by a completion guarantee of up to four long-term restaurant leases, equipment

SUFFICIENT JOBS

Participate in an offering where more than sufficient jobs will be created.

EB-5 INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW

Having proven its concept, Skorpios Miami will be expanding in South Florida with four new locations in Ft, Lauderdale, Boca Raton , Orlando, Tampa . The new restaurants will be operated by the same very experienced and successful Executive/Management team

To receive a green card for your clients and their immediate families by investing $500,000 in Skorpios Miami EB5 , LLC

To partially finance the development of up to four new SKORPIOS  restaurants in dynamic locations throughout South Florida

To participate in an offering which is very manageable and limited to a maximum of twenty investors

To provide a loan secured by a completion guarantee of up to four long-term restaurant leases, equipment and other collateral

To receive quarterly interest payment of the loan at 3 percent interest and likely repayment of the principal by year 5

To participate in an offering where 200 jobs are required and more than 800 are forecasted.


PROJECT HIGHLIGHTS

PROJECT HIGHLIGHTS

IT'S SECURE

This restaurant concept is proven, very popular and unique to South Florida. The Miami Midtown restaurant generates sales of more than $3.2 million. The loan for the four additional new restaurants is backed by a completion guarantee of up to four long-term restaurant leases and other collateral.
Based on the economic report more than 800 jobs will be created while only 200 jobs are needed for EB-5 job creation requirements.

THE EXIT STRATEGY

The exit and repayment strategy are clear and attainable based on the economic performance of the existing restaurant and conservative revenue forecasting of the four future sites.

IT’S FUN

Finance restaurants that provide craft beers/liquors, and high-quality food at affordable prices. The restaurants compare strongly to other EB-5 projects. The site locations are excellent.

CUSTOMERS OF ALL AGES

Skorpios  targets both restaurant goers and foodies alike, of all ages, who enjoy exceptional and uniquely crafted beverages, Aegean Food, Meze Selections and a fun and vibrant environment.

ENJOY SEEING YOUR MONEY AT WORK

The investor receives 3 percent annual return. The exit and repayment strategy are clear and attainable based on economic performance of the existing restaurant and the conservative forecasted revenue of the four future sites.


KEY FACTS OF THIS EB-5 OPPORTUNITY

The EB-5 Investor Visa Program is a great opportunity for foreign Entrepreneurs and Investors.
By making an investment in a U.S. business, you and your family can obtain your Green Cards and become lawful permanent residents of the United States. As EB-5 Visa holders, you and your family can permanently live and work in the US. If you qualify for an EB-5 Visa, you may find that it is the simplest way to achieve your goals.

The EB-5 Green Card Program, created by the United States Congress, has two primary purposes: first, to create jobs to enhance the U.S. economy and, second, to allow qualified foreign investors to become lawful permanent U.S. residents. Under the EB-5 Green Card Program, the foreign investor as well as his/her family, will be allowed to work in the United States. The program is open to all individuals from varied backgrounds who are seeking to improve their quality of life, to retire in the United States or to have their children attend U.S. colleges or universities. Green cards are reserved, annually, for those willing to invest either $500,000 (or $1 million if outside a Targeted Employment Area) resulting in creation of the requisite permanent jobs.

EB-5 Made Simple - Flow Chart Regional Center

Learn more about the EB-5 Investor Visa Program

Learn more about the EB-5 Investor Visa Program

Frequently Asked Questions



EB-5 GREEN CARD PROGRAM

The EB-5 Green Card Program, created by the United States Congress, has two primary purposes: first, to create jobs to enhance the U.S. economy and, second, to allow qualified foreign investors to become lawful permanent U.S. residents. Under the EB-5 Green Card Program, the foreign investor as well as his/her family will be allowed to work in the United States. The program is open to all individuals from varied backgrounds who are seeking to improve their quality of life, to retire in the United States or to have their children attend U.S. colleges or universities. Ten thousand Green Cards are reserved, annually, for those willing to invest either $500,000 (or $1 million if outside a Targeted Employment Area) resulting in creation of the requisite permanent jobs.

1. Are there special requirements to obtain a Green Card?

The applicant must be an accredited investor with the requisite net worth and capital in accordance with USCIS regulations. An accredited investor has a net worth or joint net worth, together with his/her spouse, in excess of $1,000,000, excluding assets such as homes, furnishings, and automobiles. Alternatively, an accredited investor has an annual adjusted gross income in excess of $200,000 during the last two full calendar years (or joint income together with his/her spouse in excess of $300,000) and reasonably expects to have annual income in excess of $200,000 (or joint income together with his/her spouse in excess of $300,000) during the current calendar year. Additionally, the investor must demonstrate that his/her assets were lawfully acquired through a legitimate business, salary/compensation, documented investment, property sale, gift, inheritance, loan or other legal means.

2. Are there other minimum requirements?

I-526 PETITION - THE 1st STEP IN LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE

1. What is the length of the processing time for receipt of the Conditional Green Card?

After approval of the I-526 Petition, the approximate time for a foreign investor to pass the U.S. Consular interview and to receive his/her Conditional Green Card is approximately three to six months.

2. What documents and information are required for the I-526 Petition?

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS

A Conditional Green Card is a temporary Green Card that remains in effect for two years. Once the USCIS approves the foreign investor's I-526 Petition, the investor, his/her spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 can also receive conditional Green Cards. After one year and 9 months, the investor has a three month window to file the I-829 application. This application verifies that all requisite funds have been invested and the required 10 jobs have been created either directly or indirectly.

1. What benefits are afforded by a Green Card?

2. How does a successful applicant maintain their Green Card?

There are two conditions which must be met to maintain the Green Card. The first is that the applicant not become removable or inadmissible; for example, being convicted of a serious crime. The second condition is that the applicant not abandon the United States as his/her permanent residence. Generally, the USCIS considers an absence of longer than one year possible abandonment of a U.S. residency.

PERMANENT GREEN CARDS & U.S. CITIZENSHIP

1. What is the Permanent Green Card timeline?

2. What is the timeline for U.S. Citizenship?

The successful applicant and his/her family will be eligible for U.S. Citizenship four years and nine months from acquiring conditional residency.